Rules 2018-19

RULES

The rules governing play shall be according to current AENA rules and the following SAINL rules.

1. General

The League will consist of groups of EIGHT (8) teams in Division 1 and 2. Matches are played on Monday evenings. During the evening there will be 4 x 45 min slots for 4 matches.

2. Venue

Matches will be played at the Marlborough School, St.Albans.

3. Teams

Every player must be affiliated to AENA.  Every team to provide an umpire and a scorer for the match before or after their own match (see Umpire/Scorer schedule below).

4. Rules of Play 

4.1  General

All matches are 45 minutes long, and consist of two halves of 20 minutes including a 2 minute half time and must commence at the scheduled time and on the date stipulated on the fixture list.  If a team fails to turn up within 5 minutes of time on court, the non-offending team will be awarded 5 points and a nominal score of 30-0.  (To be reviewed on an annual basis).

5 points for a win
3 points for a draw
2 points for losing team to be within 5 of the winning score
1 point for over 50% of winning score

If, at the end of the season, more than one team have the same number of points, goal difference shall decide the positions.  After every match the captain of the winning team must send a photograph of the winning scorecard to the WhatsApp group (or similar) set up by the Results Secretary, Andrea Kinninmonth.

4.2  Cancelling Matches

To cancel a match please give 24 hours notice to all teams, umpires and scorers involved. see point 7a. The cancelling team will be deducted the full points for a win, the non offending team will be awarded the full points for a win and 30-0 goals to their score.

If a team has cancelled three times within one season they will be asked to leave the league and will be expected to pay all remaining court fees. All the points scored in the teams filled ‘fixtures’ will be null and void.

It is not permitted for a cancelled match to be rescheduled by the team who are unable to fill the fixture.

The league committee resume the rights to cancel/postpone any fixtures for example – Bad Weather.

5. Promotion / Relegation

At the end of the season the top two teams from Division 2 will be promoted to Division 1.  Similarly, the bottom two teams from Division 1 will be relegated to Division 2.

In the event of a team dropping out of the league either during or at the end of the season, they will be deemed to be the bottom placed team in that division for the purposes of relegation and promotion.  They shall similarly be placed bottom in all lower divisions until they are relegated from the lowest division.

6. Substitutions

6a
A team may use an individual player as a substitute from within the league and from their Division once only per season, providing she plays out of position – For example, if a GD/GK is brought on they must play C, WA, GA or GS.  GA/GS must play C, WD, GD or GK.  WD must play GS, GA or GK.  WA must play GD, GK or GS.  C to GS/GA or GD/GK

Previously, a player could ‘guest’ once only per season in total and that player had to play out of position. Now a player can ‘guest’ once only per team but they are allowed to guest once only for several different teams. The guesting player must sign the scorecard and the playing out of position rule still applies.

6b
A Team from a Higher Division may use an individual player from a lower division as a substitute from within the league and play them in their regular position once only per season.

6c
A team may bring a new player from outside the league as a substitute and may play them in their regular position after which that player is deemed part of that team for the remainder of the season, and from there onwards will obey the substitute rule 6a if is substituted for another team within their division.

6d
Clubs with 2 or more teams within the league may play a player up from their lower team and can play them in their regular position no more than 3 times in any one season, after which they are deemed a 1st team player. Whereas the higher team can play a player down for the lower team once only, but only out of position – For example, if a GD/GK is brought on they must play C, WA, GA or GS.  GA/GS must play C, WD, GD or GK.  WD must play GS, GA or GK.  WA must play GD, GK or GS. C to GS/GA or GK/GD.

Please Note: Division 1 players cannot ‘guest’ play for any Division 2 team.

Infringement of rule 6

If this rule is not met it will result in the offending team being deducted five match points and the non offending team being awarded five match  points.

 7. Umpires and Scorers

Division 1 must have qualified umpires.  Qualified umpires are preferential in Division 2 but certificated umpires may umpire Division 2 games but must be subject to a mentoring programme (working toward ‘C’ Award). Their mentor must be present whilst they are umpiring.

If this rule is not met it will result in the offending team being deducted five match points.

Two (2) scorers must be present at each match.

 

Time of Match

 

Scorers/Umpire 

7.15pm 8.00pm
8.00pm 7.15pm
8.45pm 9.30pm
9.30pm 8.45pm

It is the responsibility of both teams to provide Scorers with SAINL scorecards.

If this rule is not met it will result in a penalty and the offending team having five points deducted.

7a Cancelling games

If you have to cancel a game it is your responsibility to contact all relevant teams to let them know eg: team you are playing against, teams who you are due to score for and who will be coming to score your game.

8. Scorecard Process

Scorecards will be provided for each team at the beginning of the season. At the start of each match, each team must provide a scorer with a scorecard.  After each match the winning team must send a photograph of the scorecard to the results secretary by 5pm the following day (Tuesday) as per rule 9, or penalties will occur. If the result is a draw then both teams WhatsApp a copy of the scorecard. The Results Secretary has set up a WhatsApp group so that results can easily be recorded and sent through. A paper copy of the scorecards will be retained by each team.

Please note: If teams have used a substitute from within the league they must write the name of this player on the scorecard, ask her to sign the scorecard and state the position(s) she played during the match before sending a photograph of the scorecard to the Results Secretary.

9. Results

The winning team (or both teams if the result is a draw) must send a photograph of the scorecard to the results secretary by 5pm the following day (Tuesday) as per rule 9 or penalties will occur. The Results Secretary has set up a WhatsApp group so that results can easily be recorded and sent through. A paper copy of the scorecards will be retained by each team.

If this rule is not met it will result in the offending team receiving a penalty of having 2 points deducted.

Cancelled games – score cards still need to be sent to the Results Secretary. This is the responsibility of the cancelling team.

10. Fees

A deposit of £20 per team to be paid at the annual AGM.

Fees are £230 per team to be paid in two halves, 1st September and 2nd January, teams are encouraged send both payment and to postdate for 2nd January to ensure payment arrives on time.

Payments by electronic transfer to:

Barclays
Sort code: 20-41-12
Account number: 30985694
Please quote your team’s name as the reference.

Cheques (not preferable) made out to Herts Indoor Netball League (St.Albans). Please contact the Treasurer for further details: alicemonk74@gmail.com

In the event of the league being disbanded any funds will go to Herts AENA.  A copy of the accounts will be forwarded to each team at the AGM.

All matters not covered by the constitution may be decided by the committee, providing this does not contravene No. 6 Change in the Constitution.

11  Non-receipt of Fees

Teams will receive an email 14 days after the due date to remind them of payment. If funds have not been received within 14 days this email will be followed up by a phone call. 7 days after this if no funds have been received 1 point will be deducted per working day for one month (20 points). If further time elapses with no payment the team will not be permitted to be part of the league for the subsequent year.

Disciplinary Procedure (Code of Conduct)

The League Committee shall have the power to discipline any League members who have been guilty of breaking the code of conduct and considered by the Committee to be disgraceful or prejudicial to the interest of the County, League or the game of Netball.

The power to discipline shall include the power to suspend or remove a member from membership of the League. Discipline shall only be administered after the following procedures have been taken

  • Notification in writing will be requested from all parties involved in an incident       describing their actions and events.
  • All paperwork must be circulated to members of the Disciplinary Committee before a meeting takes place.
  • All persons involved in the incident must be invited to the Disciplinary Meeting to give evidence.
  • The League Committee shall appoint a Disciplinary Committee consisting of two League Officers and one Honorary Officer of the county Committee.
  • A date and venue convenient to all concerned will be arranged for the hearing.
  •  A member who has been the subject of disciplinary action by the committee has the right to appeal to an Appeal Committee.
  •  An Appeal Committee shall be appointed by the County Committee.
  •  The Appeal Committee shall consist of three Honorary Officers who have not served on the Disciplinary Committee concerned with the subject of the Appeal.
  • The Appeal Committee may affirm, vary or rescind any action decided by the Disciplinary Committee or substitute any other decision as it considers appropriate.
  •  All paperwork must be circulated to members of the Appeal Committee before a meeting takes place.
  • All persons involved in the incident must be invited to the Appeal Meeting to give evidence.
  • The Appeal Meeting will be arranged at a date and venue convenient to all concerned.
  •  The Appeal Committee decision will be final.

GUIDELINES IN THE EVENT OF INJURY

Notwithstanding the AENA rule (7.2 allows 2 minutes) regarding injury time, the safety and welfare of the injured player must take priority.

Do not move the injured player unless they feel able to do so.

If, due to a player being seriously injured, the game is significantly delayed or other players have to accompany the injured player for treatment, then the two captains should decide whether if would be more appropriate for the game to be replayed.  As a generality a delay of less than 15 minutes should not result in a replay.

Do not forget to warm up before restarting.  Up to five minutes should be allowed for this.